Filed 5/6/16 P. v. Slemmer CA4/2
[…] asserts that such conduct is larceny as a matter of law. It was undisputed that the value of
the ring was less than $950.
Under section 484, subdivision (a), “theft” is broadly defined: “Every person who
shall feloniously steal, take, carry, lead, or drive away the personal property of another,
or who shall fraudulently appropriate property which has been entrusted to him or her, or
who shall knowingly and designedly, by any false or fraudulent representation or
pretense, defraud any other person of money, labor or real or personal property . . . is
guilty of theft.” More specifically, section 484.1, subdivision (a), defines conduct such as
defendant’s to be theft: “Any person who knowingly gives false information or provides
false verification as to the person’s true identity or as to the person’s ownership interest
in property or the person’s authority to sell property in order to receive money or other
valuable consideration from a pawnbroker or secondhand dealer and who receives money
or other valuable consideration from the pawnbroker or secondhand dealer is guilty of
theft.”
5
The People concede that “section 490a has long defined larceny as theft”2 and that
“[i]f one presumes the voters were aware of section 490a when they passed Proposition
47 [citation], there is a strong argument that section 459.5 should be interpreted to mean