People v. Larner CA4/2
[…] The superior court therefore properly denied Larner’s petition. (§ 1170.18, subd. (b) [“the court shall determine whether the defendant satisfies the criteria in subdivision (a)”].) Larner contends we should refer to Evidence Code section 501 to locate the burden of proof on petitions brought under Penal Code section 1170.18. We disagree. Evidence Code section 501 provides that “[i]nsofar as any statute, except [Evidence Code s]ection 522, assigns the burden of proof in a criminal action, such statute is subject to Penal Code [s]ection 1096.” Penal Code section 1096 in turn provides that “[a] defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” These principles plainly applied to Larner before her conviction. But they have no relevance to a petition brought by a defendant to reduce a sentence after her conviction.