Filed 6/13/16 P. v. Munoz CA4/3
[…] of $950 or less), 476a (issuing a check for $950 or less with insufficient funds), 490.2
(petty theft with a value of $950 or less), and 666 (petty theft with a prior theft).
3
the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty
dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor,”
unless the person is otherwise ineligible for misdemeanor sentencing.
Defendant’s Offense and Eligibility for Resentencing
Defendant was not convicted of any of the enumerated offenses set forth in
section 1170.18. She was convicted of selling, transferring, or conveying an access card
4
with intent to defraud (§ 484e, subd. (a)). Section 484e, subdivision (a), states: “Every
person who, with intent to defraud, sells, transfers, or conveys, an access card, without
the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, is guilty of grand theft.”
An access card “is defined as ‘any card, plate, code, account number, or
other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another
access card, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be