Cigana v. Moreau CA2/3
[…] (Id. at p. 291.) It is only when the court abuses this discretion “ ‘in such manner as to prevent a full and fair opportunity to the parties to present all competent, relevant, and material evidence bearing upon any issue properly presented for determination’ ” that a litigant’s due process rights are implicated. (Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1337, 1357) The trial court has broad authority and a statutory duty to control trial proceedings, including the introduction and exclusion of evidence. (Evid. Code, §§ 320, 352.) Evidence Code section 765 directs the trial court to “exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.” Because the trial court has the power and the duty to exclude inadmissible, duplicative or unduly prejudicial evidence, “[i]t is well established that where questions are asked which are improper, the court acts within the scope of its duty in refusing to allow them to be answered, even though