Marriage of Tei CA2/7
[…] (In re Marriage of Brown amended petition and declared Anna a dependent of the court. On August 9, 2019 the juvenile court terminated dependency jurisdiction, stating, “The Court reverts back to the original family law decision—no Juvenile Custody Order is required for this case.” Tei’s contention this order moots Dabu’s appeal is not well taken, as we indicated when we denied Tei’s motion to dismiss the appeal. 7 Former section 3040, subdivision (b), was redesignated without change as subdivision (c), effective January 1, 2013. (See Stats. 2012, ch. 845, § 1.) It provides, “This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.” 9 & Yana (2006) 37 Cal.4th 947, 955-956; accord, F.T. v. L.J. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1, 14; see § 3011, subds. (a) & (b).)