Marriage of Tei CA2/7
[…] L.J. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1, 14; see § 3011, subds. (a) & (b).) Notwithstanding this broad discretion, section 3044 creates a rebuttable presumption that sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child should not be given to a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child’s siblings . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (§ 3044, subd. (a).) “The legal effect of the presumption is to shift the burden of persuasion on the best interest question to the parent who the court found committed domestic violence.” (Celia S. v. Hugo H. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 655, 662; accord, S.Y. v.