Filed 2/17/22; Certified for Publication 3/18/22 (privacy redactions made per attached pub. & mod.
[…] any orders regarding the physical or legal custody or visitation of children.
The Legislature further finds and declares that children have the right to be
5 Section 3020, subdivision (b), “finds and declares that it is the public
policy of this state to ensure that children have frequent and continuing
contact with both parents after the parents have . . . ended their relationship,
and to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child
rearing in order to effect this policy, except when the contact would not be in
the best interests of the child[.]”
Section 3040, subdivision (a)(1), specifies that one of the factors a court
must consider in making a custody order is “which parent is more likely to
allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial
parent[.]”
11
safe and free from abuse, and that the perpetration of child abuse or domestic
violence in a household where a child resides is detrimental to the health,
safety, and welfare of the child.”
The specific factors the court must consider are as follows: