Filed 2/17/22; Certified for Publication 3/18/22 (privacy redactions made per attached pub. & mod.
[…] “on balance, support the legislative findings in Section 3020.” (§ 3044,
subd. (b).) And the court would have had to state its reasons for making
14
these findings “in writing or on the record,” including “specific findings on
each of the factors in subdivision (b).”
None of these requirements were met. The trial court simply stated
that it believed its order was in D.H.’s best interest and “this is the schedule
that the child has had for a number of years now.” We have no choice but to
conclude the court failed to comply with section 3044.
Mother further argues that the trial court violated section 3022.3 by
denying her request for a statement of decision. This statute provides:
“Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody
of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of either party, issue a
statement of the decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its
decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 632 requires the court to “issue a
statement of decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision as
to each of the principal controverted issues at trial upon the request of any
party appearing at the trial.”