Filed 2/17/22; Certified for Publication 3/18/22 (privacy redactions made per attached pub. & mod.
[…] if there was a pattern of late pick-ups.
Father’s counsel asked the court to order mother to submit proof that
she completed the court-ordered parenting program and the court noted that
order was outstanding, and “to the extent that [mother] wants to seek any
change, that is something that I took into consideration. So if she hasn’t done
what the court ordered, the court is not likely to change the visitation
schedule. [¶] So please have that done; okay?”
Mother filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
As relevant here, section 3044, subdivision (a), provides: “Upon a
finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated
domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party
seeking custody of the child . . . , there is a rebuttable presumption that an
award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has
perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the
child . . . . This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the
evidence.”
“This presumption is mandatory and the trial court has no discretion in
deciding whether to apply it: ‘[T]he court must apply the presumption in any
situation in which a finding of domestic violence has been made. A court may