degree murder, and he appealed his sentences in State v. Johnson, 127 Idaho 279, 899 P.2d 989
[…] interest in repose from the harassment of repetitive claims.
Aldape v. Akins, 105 Idaho 254, 257, 668 P.2d 130, 133 (Ct. App. 1983) (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted); accord Hindmarsh, 138 Idaho at 94, 57 P.3d at 805.
Even though not expressly argued by Johnson, we note that I.C. § 19-4908 does not
provide a basis for Johnson to reassert claims already adjudicated in his first successive petition.
That section begins with the admonition that all claims for post-conviction relief “must be
raised” in the original petition. I.C. § 19-4908. Any claim not raised in the original petition is
waived and may not be a basis for a successive petition, unless there is a claim that “for
sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original [petition].” Id. As
the Indiana Supreme Court has explained, 7 this sufficient reason exemption “is not inconsistent
with res judicata. Rather, it exists for those cases in which an issue was unascertainable or
unavailable at the time of the original post-conviction petition.” Arthur v.