IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] incarceration as a condition of probation amounts to a waiver of a defendant’s right to receive
credit for that period of incarceration. See also State v. Covert, 143 Idaho 169, 170, 139 P.3d
771, 772 (Ct. App. 2006) (citing Banks for the proposition that “a defendant is not entitled to
credit for time served after the commencement of probation if the incarceration was imposed as a
condition of probation”). Thus, as Mace acknowledges, she had no right to credit for time she
spent in jail as a condition of her probation.
2
Section 18-309 states:
In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the
judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of
incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense
or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the
term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during
such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such
imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at
large must not be computed as part of such term.
3
Section 19-2603 provides that upon a defendant’s arrest for a probation violation:
[I]f judgment was originally pronounced but suspended, the original judgment
shall be in full force and effect and may be executed according to law, and the