MICHAEL CHAMPA vs. WESTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS & others.1
[…] party has made a reasonable determination that a student's
identity is not personally identifiable, whether through single
or multiple releases, and taking into account other reasonably
available information." 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b)(1) (2012).
"Personally identifiable information," as used in FERPA,
includes, but is not limited to, the student's name; the names
of the student's parents or other family members; the address of
the student or student's family; personal identifiers, such as
the student's social security number; and indirect identifiers,
such as the student's date of birth. 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (2012).
The definition also includes "[o]ther information that, alone or
in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that
would allow a reasonable person in the school community, who
13
does not have personal knowledge of the relevant circumstances,
to identify the student with reasonable certainty," and
"[i]nformation requested by a person who the educational agency
or institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the
student to whom the education record relates." Id. The
analysis to determine what redaction is necessary will be a