Easton Area SD, Aplt. v. Miller, R.
[…] Id. at §§1232g(b)(4)(B), (b)(1)(F). However, and importantly, notwithstanding all of these conditions, FERPA regulations do allow schools to release education records or information without consent when the records have been “de-identified,” that is, when all personally identifiable information has been removed. 34 C.F.R. §99.31(b)(1) (“An educational agency . . . may release the records or information without the consent required by §99.30 [requiring consent for disclosure of personally identifiable information from student’s education records] after the removal of all personally identifiable information provided that the educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable determination that a student's identity is not personally identifiable . . . .”).