Central Dauphin SD v. v. Hawkins
[…] As Easton II teaches, not all “education records” are automatically protected from disclosure under FERPA. FERPA regulations allow schools to release “education records” or information without consent when all personally identifiable information has been removed. 34 C.F.R. §99.31(b)(1) (“An educational agency . . . may release the records or information without the consent required by [section] 99.30 . . . after the removal of all personally identifiable information.”). Easton II, 232 A.3d at 729-30. Redaction of the students’ identities eliminates the potential privacy harm that the FERPA prohibition seeks to protect and eliminates the need for parental consent as well. Id.