Central Dauphin SD, Aplt. v. Hawkins, V.
[…] Requester indicates there is no provision of FERPA or the RTKL categorically exempting education records from disclosure; rather, FERPA’s regulations provide the proper conditions for their release, i.e., once personally identifiable information that would reveal a student’s identity has been removed, education records may be publicly disclosed, and the RTKL conditions nondisclosure of such a non-categorical exemption on the proof of loss of federal funds. 10 See id. at 7-8, citing 34 C.F.R. §99.31(b)(1) (agency may release education records or information without consent “after the removal of all personally identifiable information provided that the educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable determination that a student’s identity is not personally identifiable”); 65 P.S. §67.708(b)(1) (exempting from public access “[a] record, the disclosure of which[ ] would result in the loss of Federal or State funds by an agency or 10 Responding to the District’s argument the video cannot be disclosed because the District lacks the capability to redact, Amici