jurisdiction. McDonald v. Allina Health Sys., No. 13-CV-1031, 2013 WL 5999
[…] compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment” on
5
the basis of sex, age, or other protected status. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2. An
employer also engages in an unfair discriminatory practice by “intentionally engag[ing]
in any reprisal against any person because that person . . . opposed a practice forbidden
under th[e MHRA] or has filed a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner
in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under th[e MHRA].” Minn. Stat. § 363A.15.
“A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or
harassment.” Id. “A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought as a civil
action . . . , filed in a charge with a local commission . . . , or filed in a charge with the
commissioner within one year after the occurrence of the practice.” Minn. Stat.
§ 363A.28, subd. 3.