jurisdiction. McDonald v. Allina Health Sys., No. 13-CV-1031, 2013 WL 5999
[…] N.W.2d 200, 207 (Minn. 2007) (quotation omitted).
McDonald’s complaint may attempt to assert a civil claim arising from Allina’s
alleged violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.63 (2014), a statute criminalizing forgery. That
statute contains no language to suggest that its violation gives rise to a civil claim. See
Minn. Stat. § 609.63. The district court therefore did not err in concluding that
McDonald’s “[d]estruction of [d]ocuments” count failed to state a claim upon which
relief can be granted.
Count 6: “Whistleblower as amended”
Under the Minnesota whistleblower act (MWA), Minn. Stat. § 181.932 (2014), an
employer is forbidden to “discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against,
or penalize an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions,
location, or privileges of employment” on the grounds that
the employee, in good faith, reports a situation in which the
quality of health care services provided by a health care
facility, organization, or health care provider violates a
standard established by federal or state law or a professionally