IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In his first point, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct
the jury on the lesser-included offenses of voluntary and involuntary manslaughter. We
review "de novo a trial court's decision whether to give a requested jury instruction
under section 556.046." State v. Jackson, 433 S.W.3d 390, 395 (Mo. banc 2014). "[I]f
4
the statutory requirements for giving such an instruction are met, a failure to give a
requested instruction is reversible error." Id.
Voluntary manslaughter and involuntary manslaughter are lesser-included
offenses of murder in the second degree. § 565.025.2(2). Pursuant to § 556.046, a trial
court is obligated to give an instruction on a lesser-included offense when: (1) "a party
timely requests the instruction"; (2) "there is a basis in the evidence for acquitting the
defendant of the charged offense"; and (3) "there is a basis in the evidence for
convicting the defendant of the lesser included offense for which the instruction is
requested." Jackson, 433 S.W.3d at 396. "Doubts concerning whether to instruct on a