IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] instruct on the lesser-included offense of assault in the second degree with regard to
the two first-degree assault charges. Again, we review "de novo a trial court's decision
whether to give a requested jury instruction under section 556.046." Jackson, 433
S.W.3d at 395. "[I]f the statutory requirements for giving such an instruction are met, a
failure to give a requested instruction is reversible error." Id.
Assault in the second degree is a lesser-included offense of assault in the first
degree. State v. Jefferson, 414 S.W.3d 82, 86 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013). Pursuant to §
556.046, a trial court is obligated to give an instruction on a lesser-included offense
when: (1) "a party timely requests the instruction"; (2) "there is a basis in the evidence
for acquitting the defendant of the charged offense"; and (3) "there is a basis in the
evidence for convicting the defendant of the lesser included offense for which the
instruction is requested." Jackson, 433 S.W.3d at 396. "Doubts concerning whether to