State v. Samuel Pennock
[…] On appeal, the defendant concedes that there was conflicting evidence regarding whether he acted in self-defense, in that portions of the victim’s trial testimony conflicted with what she told Platt on July 9. However, he argues that “because the differences between [the victim’s] testimony and her statements to Platt could support either of two reasonable inferences, including one consistent with self-defense, the evidence failed to disprove that defense.” 10 Under RSA 627:4, I (2007), “[a] person is justified in using non-deadly force upon another person in order to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the imminent use of unlawful, non-deadly force by such other person, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose.” Force is not justified, however, if the defendant had a “purpose to cause physical harm” and “provoked the use of unlawful, non-deadly force” by the other person, or was the “initial aggressor.”