In re the Parentage ofo.AJ
[…] enforceable support obligation concerning those children.
Mr. Laber failed to identifY any enforceable support obligation for his other child.
The trial court, therefore, correctly denied his request to deviate from the standard
support obligation.
Mother's Imputed Income
Mr. Laber next argues that the trial court erred by imputing income to the mother
at minimum wage. We agree. The statute sets forth a hierarchy for imputing wages.
Because Ms. Bums earned more than minimum wage when she worked, the trial court
erred in imputing income at that level.
RCW 26.19.071 states in relevant part:
(6) Imputation of income. The court shall impute income to a
parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily
underemployed.... In the absence of records of a parent's actual earnings,
the court shall impute a parent's income in the following order of priority:
(a) Full-time earnings at the current rate of pay;
(b) Full-time earnings at the historical rate of pay based on reliable
information, such as employment security department data;
11
No. 32579-2-II1
In re the Parentage of OAJ
(c) Full-time earnings at a past rate of pay where information is
incomplete or sporadic;
(d) Full-time earnings at minimum wage in the jurisdiction where
the parent resides if the parent has a recent history of minimum wage
earnings, is recently coming off public assistance, aged, blind, or disabled
assistance benefits, pregnant women assistance benefits, essential needs and
housing support, supplemental security income, or disability, has recently
been released from incarceration, or is a high school student;
(e) Median net monthly income of year-round full-time workers.
(Emphasis added.) A court's decision on imputation of income due to voluntary
underemployment is reviewed for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Wright, 78 Wn.
App. 230, 234, 896 P.2d 735 (1995).
The statute expressly sets a priority order for the court to apply when imputing
income to a parent: current rate of pay, historic rate of pay based on reliable information,
historic rate based on incomplete information, minimum wage, and median monthly
income. The evidence in the record established that the mother was currently receiving
$13 per hour for her part time work at the law office and had received that wage since