State Of Washington v. Larry Weatherman
[…] We ask whether any rational fact finder could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. 168 Wn.2d at 34-35. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable, and this court defers to the trier of fact on 14 No. 46328-8-II conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). “[A] credible victim’s testimony can be sufficient to prove that a sex crime occurred.” Saldivar v. Momah, 145 Wn. App. 365, 405, 186 P.3d 1117, 1138 (2008). See also RCW 9A.44.020(1) (“to convict a person of any [sex offense] it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated”). N.W. testified to the systematic sexual abuse she endured at the hands of her father, Weatherman, over the course of several years.