A.L. Younger v. J. Kerestes
[…] Phillips, Albion SCI or the 7 The third-amended complaint does allege that John Kerestes failed to train his employees at SCI Mahanoy and that he engaged in reckless conduct with regard to Plaintiff at the facility. However, even assuming arguendo that this legal conclusion, unsupported by any factual averments, is true, this claim must proceed in the Court of Common Pleas of Schuylkill County, where proper venue lies. To this end, Section 8523(a) of the Judicial Code states: Actions for claims against a Commonwealth party may be brought in and only in a county in which the principal or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. If venue is obtained in the Twelfth Judicial District (Dauphin County) solely because the principal office of the Commonwealth party is located within it, any judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County shall have the power to transfer the action to any appropriate county where venue would otherwise lie. 42 Pa. C.S. §8523(a). Similarly, insofar as tort claims litigation against the Commonwealth is concerned: (a) Venue in actions for claims against a Commonwealth party as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. §8501 (relating to definitions) shall be in the county in which one of the following exists: (1) The cause of action arose. (2) A transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. (3) The principal office of the Commonwealth party is located. (4) The local office of the Commonwealth party is located. 37 Pa. Code §111.4(a). 12 Commonwealth of Pennsylvania acted in a manner constituting a breach of duty that caused Plaintiff’s harm, the trial court did not err in dismissing the claim. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order dismissing Plaintiff’s third-amended complaint with prejudice.