IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The trial court sustained
the City’s preliminary objections and dismissed the counts against the City because
it is immune from suit under Section 8541 of the statute frequently referred to as
the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act.2 The trial court overruled Fairmount’s
preliminary objections and directed it to file an answer to the amended complaint.
On March 16, 2015, the case proceeded to trial before a jury. The
trial court denied Fairmount’s pretrial motions in limine, including one to preclude
evidence supporting Plaintiff’s corporate negligence claim regarding Fairmount’s
2
42 Pa. C.S. §8541. Section 8541 states, in relevant part, that “no local agency shall be
liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person . . . caused by any action of the local
agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”
2
standard of care or its deviation therefrom. The trial court also denied Plaintiff’s
pretrial motion in limine to preclude evidence regarding Decedent’s smoking and
alcohol use to the extent that Plaintiff “opened the door” to the admission of this
evidence. Plaintiff’s expert, Dr.