J-A01033-20
[…] “cardiology, pulmonology, nephrology, ICU [Intensive Care Unit], cause of
death and/or the propriety of treatment at Paoli [Hospital].” Id. at 33. The
trial court based its preclusion on the Medical Care Availability and Reduction
of Error Act (MCARE Act).5 After Plaintiffs’ expert witness testified and shortly
before Plaintiffs closed their case on liability, Defendants moved for nonsuit
and the trial court granted nonsuit in favor of each of the Defendants.
Plaintiffs filed a timely post-trial motion to remove the nonsuit on April 5,
____________________________________________
3 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302 (Survival Act provides “[a]ll causes of action or
proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the
defendant.”).
4See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301(a), (b) (providing that spouse, children, or parents
of decedent can bring action “to recover damages for the death of an individual
caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of
another”).
5 40 P.S. § 1303.512.
-4-
J-A01033-20