In the Matter of S.S., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired
[…] Thus, events occurring after the hearing are beyond the scope of the proper record on appeal, and we do not consider them. See id. 8 III. Discussion. S.S. contends the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that she is seriously mentally impaired. Iowa Code section 229.1(17) provides that a person is “seriously mentally impaired” where the person is mentally ill and “because of that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment,” and is likely, if allowed to remain at liberty, to inflict physical injury on himself or others or to inflict emotional injury on the designated class of persons. See also B.B., 826 N.W.2d at 432 (discussing section 229.1(17)).