Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Madison County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] the “gold standard” for treatment of her condition. As for S.B.’s reliance on her

overall compliance with her medication regimen while on leave, the court could

have found S.B. followed her regimen for fear of losing future leave and, without

this “stick,” her compliance would have faltered.

       We conclude substantial evidence supports the district court’s finding of

lack of judgment.

B.     Dangerousness

       As noted, the statute contains three components of dangerousness and

the State only needs to satisfy one. See Iowa Code § 229.1(17). We will focus

on the third component, whether the person with mental illness is “unable to

satisfy the person’s needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or

shelter so that it is likely that the person will suffer physical injury, physical

debilitation, or death.”   Id. at 229.1(17)(c). Within this list, the only need of
                                        7



concern is “essential medical care.” Id. The State must establish a “recent overt

act, attempt, or threat.” Mohr, 383 N.W.2d at 542.