Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Madison County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] This case began with an application to involuntarily hospitalize S.B. based

on her threats of self-harm. A magistrate ordered S.B. placed at the Clarinda

Mental Health Institute.

       S.B. was released to outpatient care but concerns with her behavior led to

an order transitioning her to a residential care facility.   She remained in the

facility for several years.   During the fourth year of her stay, the magistrate

ordered continued inpatient treatment at the same facility. S.B. contested the

order and requested a placement hearing. See Iowa Code § 229.14A(1) (2015)

(setting forth “respondent’s right to request a placement hearing to determine if

the order for placement or transfer of placement is appropriate”).      The court

granted the request for a hearing and subsequently confirmed the prior findings

and orders. S.B.’s appeal of the ruling was dismissed as untimely.

       Two months later, the magistrate entered another order reaffirming S.B.’s

residential placement at the same facility.