In the Matter of S.J., Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired
[…] Instead, she contends there was no evidence to support a finding that she, if allowed to remain at liberty, was likely to be a danger to herself or others as a result of the disorder. Due process requires that a person be dangerous to oneself or others before they may be involuntarily committed. See In re E.J.H., 493 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Iowa 1992) (discussing O’Connor v. Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, 575 (1975)). In order for a person to be subject to involuntary commitment, section 125.75(2)(a)(1) requires a showing that the person “presents a danger to self or others and lacks judgmental capacity due to . . . [a] substance-related disorder as defined in section 125.2.” (Emphasis added.) S.J. does not challenge the establishment of the judgmental-capacity element.