IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687–88 (1984).
6
notice.” (Emphasis added.) Effective July 1, 2018, the legislature amended the
provisions to change “may” to “shall.” See 2018 Iowa Acts, ch. 1056, §§ 1, 8.
Ordinarily, the term “may” confers discretion. See State ex rel. Wright v.
Iowa State Bd. of Health, 10 N.W.2d 561, 563 (Iowa 1943). Although there are
exceptions, we believe the legislature’s use of “may” in the cited sentences was
intended to leave termination of the proceedings to the discretion of the magistrate.
Our conclusion rests on a reading of the entirety of sections 229.10 and 125.80.
Both use “shall” to denote a mandatory function and “may” to denote an optional
function. For example, the provisions state a physician’s examination “shall be
conducted” and also state the physician “may consult with or request the
participation in the examination of any consulting mental health professional.”
Iowa Code §§ 229.10(1)(a)–(b), 125.80(1)(a)–(b). Because termination of the
proceedings was discretionary before July 1, 2018, J.S.’s attorney had no duty to
move for dismissal of the June 29, 2018 hearing or order. Accordingly, J.S.’s
ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim fails.