IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] proceedings); In re C.C., No. 17-0884, 2018 WL 2084851, at *4 n.1 (Iowa Ct. App.
May 2, 2018); In re J.H., No. 12-1133, 2013 WL 1760183, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr.
24, 2013). We also assume without deciding that the Strickland standard1 for
evaluating ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims applies in this context. See
C.C., 2018 WL 2084851, at *4. Despite the absence of an evidentiary record, we
conclude the claim may be resolved based on the law at the time the first
magistrate ordered hospitalization.
Before July 1, 2018, Iowa Code section 229.10(3) stated: “If the report of
one or more of the court-designated physicians or mental health professionals is
to the effect that the individual is not seriously mentally impaired, the court may
without taking further action terminate the proceeding and dismiss the application
on its own motion and without notice.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Iowa Code
section 125.80(3) stated: “If the report of a court-designated licensed physician or
mental health professional is to the effect that the respondent is not a person with
a substance-related disorder, the court, without taking further action, may