IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] State did not establish a “likelihood of serious harm” to others. In re Det. of D.V., 200 Wn. App. 904,
907–08, 403 P.3d 941 (2017).
-7-
No. 80989-0-I/8
B. Gravely Disabled
J.S. next contends substantial evidence does not support the finding that
he was gravely disabled, because the State failed to present recent proof of
deterioration of his routine functioning and the court made no finding that he would
not receive essential care if released. We disagree.
A person is “[g]ravely disabled” as a result of a mental disorder, under RCW
71.05.020(23)(b), when he or she “manifests severe deterioration in routine
functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional
control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his
or her health or safety.” To meet its burden of establishing an individual is “gravely
disabled” under subsection (b), the State’s “evidence must include recent proof of
significant loss of cognitive or volitional control.” LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 208. The