In Re The Detention Of J.h., State Of Wa, Resp V. J.h., App
[…] J.H. appeals. 9 CP at 18. 10 Report of Proceedings (RP) (Mar. 4, 2020) at 6. 11 Id. at 90-92 4 No. 81294-7-I/5 ANALYSIS I. Trial Court’s Advisement under RCW 71.05.240(2) J.H. argues that his constitutional right to bear arms was violated because the trial court failed to notify him both orally and in writing that a 14-day involuntary commitment “would” result in his loss of firearm rights. “We review constitutional issues de novo.”12 The involuntary commitment statute, RCW 71.05.240(2), provides: If the petition is for mental health treatment, the court at the time of the probable cause hearing and before an order of commitment is entered shall inform the person both orally and in writing that the failure to make a good faith effort to seek voluntary treatment as provided in RCW 71.05.230 will result in the loss of his or her firearm rights if the person is subsequently detained for involuntary treatment under this section. Here, Hayden, the mental health counselor, submitted the petition for involuntary commitment. The petition stated that “respondent has been advised that involuntary commitment pursuant to this 14-day petition will result in the loss of firearm rights.”13 Additionally, before the probable cause hearing began, the court advised J.H., “[I]f you decline to accept or seek voluntary treatment at this time; and at the end of this hearing, if I conclude that you need to be involuntarily detained for your own benefit, then that could