IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] so, whether the findings in turn support the trial court’s conclusions of law and
judgment.’”30 “‘Evidence is substantial if it is sufficient to convince a reasonable
29 RP (Mar. 4, 2020) at 5.
30 In re Det. of H.N., 188 Wn. App. 744, 762, 355 P.3d 294 (2015)
(alteration in original) (quoting In re Det. of LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d 196, 209, 728 P.
2d 138 (1986)).
9
No. 81294-7-I/10
person of the truth of the finding.’”31 The trier of fact is solely responsible for
making credibility determinations.32 We review conclusions of law de novo.33
Under RCW 71.05.020(34)(a)(iii), a person can be involuntarily committed
if, as a result of mental disorder, a person presents a likelihood of serious harm to
the property of others.34 The statute requires a “substantial risk that . . . physical
harm will be inflicted by a person upon the property of others, as evidenced by
behavior which has caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others.”35
Evidence of substantial risk of physical harm must be “evidenced by a recent overt
act.”36 But risk of harm is not required to be imminent.37
Here, there was substantial evidence to support the trial court’s finding that