In Re The Detention Of J.h., State Of Wa, Resp V. J.h., App
[…] App. 744, 762, 355 P.3d 294 (2015) (alteration in original) (quoting In re Det. of LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d 196, 209, 728 P. 2d 138 (1986)). 9 No. 81294-7-I/10 person of the truth of the finding.’”31 The trier of fact is solely responsible for making credibility determinations.32 We review conclusions of law de novo.33 Under RCW 71.05.020(34)(a)(iii), a person can be involuntarily committed if, as a result of mental disorder, a person presents a likelihood of serious harm to the property of others.34 The statute requires a “substantial risk that . . . physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon the property of others, as evidenced by behavior which has caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others.”35 Evidence of substantial risk of physical harm must be “evidenced by a recent overt act.”36 But risk of harm is not required to be imminent.37 Here, there was substantial evidence to support the trial court’s finding that J.H. broke windows and a TV at his parents’ house six months before the