In Re The Detention Of J.r.k.
[…] “Substantial evidence is ‘evidence that is in sufficient quantum to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise.’” Id. (quoting In re Det. of A.S., 91 Wn. App. 146, 162, 955 P.2d 836 (1998)). “The burden is on the challenging party to demonstrate that substantial evidence does not support a finding of fact.” Id. In general, “[we] must defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of evidence.” Prostov v. Dep’t of Licensing, 186 Wn. App. 795, 820, 349 P.3d 874 (2015). Under RCW 71.05.240(4)(a), a court must order a person to 14 days of involuntary treatment “if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that such person, as the result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm.” The “[l]ikelihood of serious harm” is a “substantial risk that . . . physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon another, as evidenced by behavior which has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm.” RCW 71.05.020(36)(a)(ii).