Civil domestic abuse cases are heard in equity. Wilker v. Wilker, 630
[…] Considered by Vaitheswaran, P.J., and Potterfield and McDonald, JJ.
2
POTTERFIELD, Judge.
Civil domestic abuse cases are heard in equity. Wilker v. Wilker, 630
N.W.2d 590, 594 (Iowa 2001). Consequently, our review is de novo. Iowa R.
App. P. 6.907. We give weight to the trial court’s findings and credibility
determinations, but are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g).
Under Iowa Code section 236.5(2) (2013), a court may grant a protective
order “[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse.” The
term “domestic abuse” means an “assault as defined in section 708.1” by one
person against another person in a specified relationship. Iowa Code § 236.2(2).
The alleged assault here was “between persons who have been family or
household members residing together within the past year and are not residing
together at the time of the assault.” Id. § 236.2(2)(d).
Breah Ewing sought a protective order, alleging Hayden Fevold had
committed unwanted sex acts. Ewing and Fevold were engaged to be married
and living together until July 2014. At trial, Ewing testified Fevold had forced her