Valerie Goldston v. Zebediah Goldston
[…] He further claims he did not have notice of the allegation of assault from the touch, which occurred when both parties reached for Valerie’s rings. “[T]he domestic abuse chapter is meant to be protective rather than punitive in nature . . . and is given a reasonable or liberal construction which will best effect its purpose rather than one which will defeat it.” Wilker v. Wilker, 630 N.W.2d 590, 596 (Iowa 2001) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Domestic abuse” occurs when (1) the defendant commits an assault as defined in section 708.1 against the plaintiff; and (2) the defendant and plaintiff are in one of the relationships identified in section 236.2. Iowa Code § 236.2(2); see also id. § 236.5 (providing for disposition “[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse”). “[A] finding of assault is a prerequisite to any relief afforded under chapter 236.” Huntley v. Bacon, No. 16-0044, 2016 WL 3271874, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App.