IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] He further claims
he did not have notice of the allegation of assault from the touch, which occurred
when both parties reached for Valerie’s rings.
“[T]he domestic abuse chapter is meant to be protective rather than punitive
in nature . . . and is given a reasonable or liberal construction which will best effect
its purpose rather than one which will defeat it.” Wilker v. Wilker, 630 N.W.2d 590,
596 (Iowa 2001) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Domestic
abuse” occurs when (1) the defendant commits an assault as defined in section
708.1 against the plaintiff; and (2) the defendant and plaintiff are in one of the
relationships identified in section 236.2. Iowa Code § 236.2(2); see also id. § 236.5
(providing for disposition “[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in
domestic abuse”). “[A] finding of assault is a prerequisite to any relief afforded
under chapter 236.” Huntley v. Bacon, No. 16-0044, 2016 WL 3271874, at *3
(Iowa Ct. App. June 15, 2016).
5
A person commits an assault when, without justification, the person
does any of the following: