Com. v. Abuomar, S.
[…] “Although a conviction must be based on more than mere suspicion or conjecture, the Commonwealth need not establish guilt to a mathematical certainty.” Id. (citation omitted). To reiterate, credibility and weight of the evidence are both matters that are in the sole purview of the jury. Specifically, when considering whether or not the evidence was sufficient to prove each element of each charge beyond a reasonable doubt, we cannot assume the task of weighing evidence and making independent conclusions of fact. Commonwealth v. Lewis, 911 A.2d 558, 563 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citations omitted). Section 3921(a) of the Crimes Code, relating to theft by unlawful taking of movable property, provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). We consistently have held that evidence of a defendant’s presence at the scene of a crime and the defendant’s subsequent flight therefrom, “standing alone, does not establish guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Commonwealth v.