2 RODRIGUEZ V. ROBBINS
[…] the district court; the argument is therefore forfeited. See
Munns v. Kerry, 782 F.3d 402, 412 (9th Cir. 2015); Saldana
v. Occidental Petrol. Corp., 774 F.3d 544, 554 (9th Cir.
2014).
Accordingly, we adhere to Rodriguez II’s holding
regarding the § 1225(b) subclass as law of the case and law
of the circuit. See Gonzalez, 677 F.3d at 390 n.4. The
government’s attempts to re-litigate Rodriguez II are
unavailing.12
12
The government argues, among other things, that the permanent
injunction entered by the district court is inconsistent with § 1225(b), DHS
regulations, the political branches’ plenary control of the borders, the
limited constitutional protections afforded to non-citizens seeking
RODRIGUEZ V. ROBBINS 45
3. The § 1226(a) Subclass
Section 1226(a) authorizes detention “pending a decision
on whether the alien is to be removed from the United
States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). The statute expressly authorizes
release on “bond of at least $1,500” or “conditional parole.”13
Id. § 1226(a)(2). Following an initial custody determination
by DHS, a non-citizen may apply for a review or
redetermination by an IJ, and that decision may be appealed