2 RODRIGUEZ V. ROBBINS
[…] are not necessary and are an inappropriate “one size fits all” remedy.
These arguments are foreclosed by Rodriguez II. The government also
argues that any challenges to detention under § 1226(c) must be addressed
through individual as-applied claims. This argument is foreclosed by
Rodriguez I, which reversed the district court’s denial of class
certification.
RODRIGUEZ V. ROBBINS 39
seekers “shall be detained pending a final determination of
credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a
fear, until removed.” Id. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV). As to all
other applicants for admission, the statute provides that “if
the examining immigration officer determines that an alien
seeking admission is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled
to be admitted, the alien shall be detained” for removal
proceedings. Id. § 1225(b)(2)(A).
Under DHS regulations, non-citizens detained pursuant to
§ 1225(b) are generally not eligible for release on bond.
8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(2). If there are “urgent humanitarian
reasons or significant public benefit[s]” at stake,10 however,