Case: 14-11421 Date Filed: 06/15/2016 Page: 1 of 79
[…] 16
Case: 14-11421 Date Filed: 06/15/2016 Page: 17 of 79
the flexible rule in subsection (a) of § 1226 that applies to all other aliens during
removal proceedings—those that do not fall into this specific subcategory by virtue
of having a qualifying criminal conviction. Compare INA § 236(a), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1226(a), with INA § 236(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c).
Because the Supreme Court’s framework for analyzing the constitutionality
of immigration detention statutes turns on subtle distinctions between the types of
detention at play, we examine § 1231 to understand the broader statutory scheme.
C. Section 1231 and the 90-Day Removal Period
Section 1231 contains a 90-day window that is called the “removal period.”
INA § 241(a)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). Generally, “when an alien is
ordered removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the United
States within a period of 90 days.” Id. But this statutory 90-day “removal period”
in § 1231 does not begin until the latest of three dates:
(i) The date the order of removal becomes administratively final.
(ii) If the removal order is judicially reviewed and if a court orders