Maxi Dinga Sopo v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] While § 1226(a) controls non-criminal aliens’ detentions, § 1226(c) controls criminal aliens’ detentions. See INA § 236(a), (c), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), (c). Once an alien’s removal proceedings are completed, ICE’s detention authority shifts to § 1231, which also distinguishes between non-criminal and criminal aliens. See INA § 241, 8 U.S.C. § 1231. Understanding these statutes is key to reading the two major Supreme Court cases about immigration detention and to our deciding this case. A. Section 1226(a) and Non-Criminal Aliens During Removal Proceedings The Attorney General has the discretion to detain a non-criminal alien “pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” INA § 236(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). The Attorney General may detain the alien for the duration of the removal proceedings, or release the alien on bond or conditional parole. INA § 236(a)(1)-(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(1)-(2).