Maxi Dinga Sopo v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] The District Director makes the initial custody determination, and the alien has the right to appeal an adverse decision to the IJ, and then to the BIA. Id. § 1236.1(d)(1), (3). B. Section 1226(c) and Criminal Aliens During Removal Proceedings Although the Attorney General has broad discretion to release non-criminal aliens during their removal proceedings, the INA limits the Attorney General’s discretion in the case of criminal aliens. In relevant part, § 1226(c) mandates that “[t]he Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who . . . is deportable by reason of having committed [an aggravated felony, among other offenses].” INA § 236(c)(1)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Section 1226(c) provides that the Attorney General may release a criminal alien “only if” necessary for narrow witness protection purposes. INA § 236(c)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(2).