Maxi Dinga Sopo v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] (iii) If the alien is detained or confined (except under an immigration process), the date the alien is released from detention or confinement. that he is in fact subject to mandatory detention.” Demore, 538 U.S. at 514 n.3, 123 S. Ct. at 1712 n.3. 17 Case: 14-11421 Date Filed: 06/15/2016 Page: 18 of 79 INA § 241(a)(1)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Thus, if a court stays an alien’s removal during judicial review of the alien’s removal order, the statutory 90-day “removal period” does not begin until the court’s final order. See INA § 241(a)(1)(B)(ii), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B)(ii). During the 90-day “removal period,” the statute mandates that “the Attorney General shall detain the alien.” INA § 241(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2) (emphasis added). “Under no circumstance during the removal period shall the Attorney General release [a criminal alien].” Id. If a criminal alien is already detained under § 1226(c) during removal proceedings, detention pursuant to § 1231 does not begin until the date the “removal period” begins, which is the latest of the three dates outlined above.