Maxi Dinga Sopo v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] INA § 241(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3).5 5 While under supervision, the alien must periodically appear before an immigration officer, obey written restrictions, and comply with other requirements provided for by regulation. INA § 241(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3). 18 Case: 14-11421 Date Filed: 06/15/2016 Page: 19 of 79 However, if the Attorney General is unable to remove a criminal alien within the 90-day removal period, she may continue detaining the criminal alien as a matter of discretion. See INA § 241(a)(6), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6). Section 1231(a)(6) provides that criminal aliens “may be detained beyond the removal period and, if released, shall be subject to the terms of supervision” governing non- criminal aliens not removed during the 90-day period. Id. Therefore, on the face of the statute, the Attorney General may detain a criminal alien indefinitely without providing an opportunity for supervised release. See id.