Maxi Dinga Sopo v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Compare INA § 236(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), with INA § 236(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c). Because the Supreme Court’s framework for analyzing the constitutionality of immigration detention statutes turns on subtle distinctions between the types of detention at play, we examine § 1231 to understand the broader statutory scheme. C. Section 1231 and the 90-Day Removal Period Section 1231 contains a 90-day window that is called the “removal period.” INA § 241(a)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). Generally, “when an alien is ordered removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the United States within a period of 90 days.” Id. But this statutory 90-day “removal period” in § 1231 does not begin until the latest of three dates: (i) The date the order of removal becomes administratively final.