Uspenskaya v. Meline
[…] Conversely, defendant contends that she adequately provided the substance, purpose, and relevance of the proposed testimony by stating that “she planned to use testimony from the medical providers’ billing administrators to establish that the providers accepted less than the [b]illed [a]mounts for services.” Section 354, subdivision (a), provides: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means.” “An offer of proof is a statement by counsel describing proposed evidence and what he or she intends to prove if such evidence is admitted. [Citation.]” (Gordon v. Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 1103, 1113 (Gordon).)