Filed 7/20/15 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] was filed. No objections or motions to strike were made, whether on grounds of
relevance or lack of foundation. It would be inappropriate to speculate as to whether any
hypothetical objection or motion should have been granted. (See Evid. Code, § 802 [“A
witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state . . . the reasons for his opinion and
the matter . . . upon which it is based . . . . The court in its discretion may require that a
witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the
matter upon which his opinion is based”]; Evid. Code, § 803 [“The court may, and upon
objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in
significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion”].) For all we
know, Bermudez’s experts could have provided compelling testimony supporting their
chosen method of determining the reasonableness of Bermudez’s medical expenses for
the market in which he was served. We leave the question of how courts should fulfill