In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] generate employment for the severely disabled. See, e.g., AR 302 (“The Commission
noted that call centers are routinely staffed by severely disabled individuals and [] the
Federal Government regularly utilizes such individuals on these contracts.”). Through its
hiring, training, and staffing framework, Peckham demonstrated a commitment to
employing severely disabled individuals and veterans. Id. 2423, 2424, 2449, 2479, 2503.
Peckham qualifies to participate in the AbilityOne Program as an agency that is
“operated in the interest of severely disabled individuals who are not blind,” 41 U.S.C.
§ 8501(6), and “employs . . . severely disabled individuals for at least 75 percent of the
hours of direct labor required for the production or provision of the products or services.”
41 C.F.R. § 51-2.4(a)(3).8 To participate in the Program, nonprofit agencies must certify
compliance with the direct labor ratio by completing annual certifications and submitting
to onsite visits and audits. 41 C.F.R. §§ 51-2.4(a)(3), 51-4.3. Indeed, the Commission