I. BACKGROUND
[…] Overall, JWK’s proposed price for the base year of the contract was 72 percent of the government estimate.
'While the SSB concurred with most of the findings of the TEB and the PEB, it modified the TEB’s rating of JWK’s past performance. While agreeing with the PEB that none of the contracts JWK submitted as references were comparable in size and complexity to the Cherry Point project, the SSB changed JWK’s rating from “poor” to “neutral” for this criterion citing FAR § 15.305(iv),7 which provides that “[i]n the case of an offeror without a record of relevant past performance ..., the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on past performance.” The SSA approved the SSB’s determination that JWK’s proposal receive an overall rating of “poor.” JWK sought a debriefing with the contracting officer in response to this decision.