I. BACKGROUND
[…] JWK alleges that the inclusion of these individuals on the various source selection teams violated OMB Circular A-76 and FAR § 3.101-1.
In conducting government business, including the evaluation of proposals under an A-76 cost comparison study, government employees should avoid any conflicts of interest or even appearances of such conflicts. In this regard, FAR § 3.101-1 exhorts that “[gjovernment business shall be conducted in a manner above reproach and, except as authorized by statute or regulation, with complete impartiality and with preferential treatment for none.” Because this section does not provide specific guidance regarding what may constitute a conflict, the GAO has-found instructive the provisions of FAR sub-part 9.5, which provide more specific conflict rules, albeit for government contractors.10 *656Thus, for example, guidance on the issue before