I. BACKGROUND
[…] . Notably, while the comments cited by plaintiff relate to modifications made to part I of the A-76 Circular, only parts II, III and IV of that circular have been made expressly applicable to the Department of Defense and its military departments and agencies. See 32 C.F.R. § 169a. 15(d) (2001).
. Plaintiff also asserts that, in conducting the A-76 comparison here, defendant also violated 10 U.S.C. § 2462 by not conducting a cost comparison despite the rejection of JWK’s proposal. Section 2462, however, does not require an agency to conduct a cost comparison if no potentially acceptable proposals are received from outside vendors. Thus, 10 U.S.C. § 2462(b) indicates that the cost comparison requirement applies only when "determining whether to contract with a source in the private sector for the performance of a Department of Defense function on the basis of a comparison of the costs of procuring supplies or services from such a source with the costs of providing the same supplies or services by the Department of Defense.” *661Here, because there were no technically acceptable commercial proposals, the NFEC never got to the stage of the A-76 study where the cost comparison is required.