Federal Management Systems, Inc. v. United States
[…] The RFP was issued as part of a program, set forth by Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) Circular A-76 (Rev.1999), whereby the cost of government provided Extramural Activities Support Services is compared with private-sector service providers. Included in the RFP were the provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation that establish mandatory procedures for a negotiated cost comparison, specifically 48 C.F.R. (FAR) § 52.207-2(a) (2003), which provides:

This solicitation is part of a Government cost comparison to determine whether accomplishing the specified work under contract or by Government performance is more economical. If Government performance is determined to be more economical, this solicitation will be canceled and no contract will be awarded.

As part of the evaluation, a Performance Work Statement (the “PWS”) identified the specific support functions studied by the RFP: Administrative Support, Logistical Support, File Management, and IMPAC II and other Data Management.