REPORTED
[…] See, e.g., Balfour, 220 Md. App. at 357. That the Department may decide to
continue to contract with only one REM case management provider in the future does not
make the RFP or the contract award now before us a regulation. Md. Ass’n of Health Maint.
Orgs., 356 Md. at 602. A determination about how many providers would best serve the
17
REM population, like the implementation of an Inflation Adjustment System in a hospital
rate review, is a matter of methodology of how best to carry out the Department’s statutory
mandate to provide quality healthcare to the people it serves.
SG § 10-125 provides that “[a] person may file a petition for a declaratory judgment
on the validity of any regulation.” (Emphasis added). But, a court need not issue a
declaratory judgement “where there is a lack of jurisdiction or where a declaratory judgment
is not an available or appropriate type of remedy.” Christ by Christ v. Md. Dep’t of Natural
Res., 335 Md. 427, 435 (1994).