REPORTED
[…] comment on the proposed regulation.
(Citations omitted).
Arguing that the circuit court erred in dismissing its complaint for failure to exhaust
its administrative remedies and that the contract award to TCC created an unconstitutional
monopoly, MMARS contends that the single provider RFP “changed the [REM] program”
and is effectively a regulation that was not adopted in accordance with Title 10 of the APA.
Therefore, MMARS was entitled to petition for a declaratory judgment challenging the
Department’s award of the contract to TCC because SG § 10-125(a)(1) states “[an
individual] may file a petition for a declaratory judgment on the validity of any regulation,
whether or not the person has asked the unit to consider the validity of the regulation.”
In response, the Department argues that the circuit court properly dismissed the case
for failure to exhaust administrative remedies because the RFP and the award of a case
management contract pursuant to that RFP fall outside of the APA’s definition of a