In re Harmony D. CA2/2
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (a)(1)-(3).) California law also imposes an “affirmative and continuing duty” on the court and the Department “to inquire whether a child for whom a petition . . . is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings.” (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) of section 224.3 sets forth the steps to be taken when making further inquiry regarding a child’s Indian status: “If the court, social worker, or probation officer knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker or probation officer is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather the information required in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.2, contacting the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the State Department of Social Services for assistance in identifying the names and contact information of the tribes in which the child may be a member or eligible for membership in and contacting the tribes and any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility.”6 6 The statutory inquiry requirements are implemented by rule 5.481(a) of the California Rules of Court.