Darrick L. McFadden v. State of Florida
[…] The record clearly demonstrates that McFadden provided substantial assistance under section 921.186, as it relates to codefendant McSwain’s plea. Faced with “very unusual and unique difficulties” in the case against McSwain, the State would have had to nolle prosse the charges absent McFadden’s agreement to cooperate, be deposed, and be ready to testify against McSwain. McFadden’s substantial assistance caused McSwain to plead no contest to two manslaughter counts for which he was sentenced to ten years in prison. However, this does not -9- end the analysis as section 921.186 does not mandate the trial court to reduce or suspend a sentence upon a showing of substantial assistance. See § 921.186, Fla. Stat. (“The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if the judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance.”) (emphasis added). Due to the trial court’s consideration of improper reasons, we conclude that the court committed a clear abuse of discretion in this case.