J-A18016-15
[…] The statute provides
reasonable standards for correctional personnel to gauge their
conduct—namely, sexual contact with inmates is forbidden.
Whatever latent ambiguities may lurk in the terms “inmate” or
“employee” are not implicated here. [The a]ppellee was a county
corrections officer; she was unquestionably an “employee” of a
county correctional facility. The persons with whom she
allegedly had sexual contact were indisputably “inmates” at that
facility. [The a]ppellee’s alleged conduct is precisely what the
General Assembly intended to proscribe when it enacted §
3124.2, which is not unconstitutionally vague.
Id. at 422-23 (some internal quotations marks and citations omitted).
Section 3124.2(a.2) at issue sub judice provides in part:
(1) Except as provided in sections 3121, 3122.1, 3123, 3124.1
and 3125, a person who is a volunteer or an employee of a
school or any other person who has direct contact with a student
at a school commits a felony of the third degree when he
engages in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or
indecent contact with a student of the school.
(2) As used in this subsection, the following terms shall have the
meanings given to them in this paragraph:
(i) “Direct contact.” Care, supervision, guidance or
control.
(ii) “Employee.”
(A) Includes:
(I) A teacher, a supervisor, a supervising
principal, a principal, an assistant principal, a
vice principal, a director of vocational
education, a dental hygienist, a visiting
teacher, a home and school visitor, a school