Com. v. Merklinger, J.
[…] In Mayfield, our Supreme Court addressed a constitutional vagueness challenge to a provision of Section 3124.2 pertaining to corrections officers. The Commonwealth in Mayfield contended that the trial court erred in declaring Section 3124.2 unconstitutionally vague because it failed to defined the terms “inmates” and “employees.” Id. Our Supreme Court agreed. In so doing, the Court concluded: Applied to appellee’s[, a corrections officer’s,] conduct, the statute could not be clearer. In pertinent part, § 3124.2 provides, “[A] person who is an employee or agent of . . . a county correctional authority . . . commits a felony of the third degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse . . . or indecent contact with an inmate[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.2(a).