J-A18016-15
[…] Amendment freedoms must be examined in the light of the facts of the case
at hand.”3 Id.
In Mayfield, our Supreme Court addressed a constitutional vagueness
challenge to a provision of Section 3124.2 pertaining to corrections officers.
The Commonwealth in Mayfield contended that the trial court erred in
declaring Section 3124.2 unconstitutionally vague because it failed to
defined the terms “inmates” and “employees.” Id. Our Supreme Court
agreed. In so doing, the Court concluded:
Applied to appellee’s[, a corrections officer’s,] conduct, the
statute could not be clearer. In pertinent part, § 3124.2
provides, “[A] person who is an employee or agent of . . . a
county correctional authority . . . commits a felony of the third
degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse . . . or
indecent contact with an inmate[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.2(a).
The statute’s plain language reveals the intent of the General
____________________________________________
3
Appellant does not raise any First Amendment challenges to Section
3124.2(a.2)(1).
-6-
J-A18016-15