Com. v. Windom, R.
[…] J-S06007-21 On June 7, 2019, a jury convicted the Appellant of Rape of a Child,1 graded as a Felony of the First Degree,2 Unlawful Contact with a Minor,3 also graded as a Felony of the First Degree,4 Endangering Welfare of Children,5 a ____________________________________________ 1 “(c) Rape of a child.--A person commits the offense of rape of a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(c). 2 Id. 3 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth: (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses). .... 4 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(b)(1). 5 “(a) Offense defined.-- (1) A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1). -2- J-S06007-21 Misdemeanor of the First Degree,6 and Indecent Assault – Person Less Than 13 Years of Age,7 graded as a Felony of the Third Degree.8 Sentencing was held on