J-S78023-18
[…] 6318(a)(5). The offense of Unlawful Contact with a Minor is defined in the Crimes Code as:
§ 6318. Unlawful Contact with minor
(a) Offense defined. A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact
with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties
who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an
activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the
contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth:
(5) Sexual abuse of children as defined in section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse
of children).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(a)(5). The grading under subsection (b) of§ 6318 provides that a violation
of subsection (a) is: (1) an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious underlying
offense in subsection (a) for which the defendant contacted the minor; or (2) a felony of the third
degree. The underlying charge rises out of§ 6312( c) - Sexual Abuse of Children through
dissemination of photographs, videotapes, computer depictions and films. However, our
Supreme Court has held that § 6318 does not require that a defendant be convicted of the