J-S78023-18
[…] New York City and New Jersey. Id at 205. The Appellant then admits, upon his return to
Philadelphia, in order to support himself he "sold drugs" and once again worked as a pimp. Id at
206. Here, the court was presented with a defendant who became a fugitive from justice for four
63
years, moved throughout multiple jurisdictions-and then engages in the same conduct that
produced these charges. The sentencing court reasonably believed that the Appellant was beyond
rehabilitation and posed a continued threat to community safety.
One of the enumerated factors in § 9721 (b) to be considered during sentencing is "the
gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community."
42. Pa.C.S. § 972l(b). The sentencing court heard extensive testimony about the impact of the
offense as it relates to the impact on the victims and on the community. Perhaps the most notable
aspect of the Appellant's offenses is his predation upon those who are most vulnerable within