Com. v. Guerra, J.
[…] The offense of Unlawful Contact with a Minor is defined in the Crimes Code as: § 6318. Unlawful Contact with minor (a) Offense defined. A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth: (5) Sexual abuse of children as defined in section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(a)(5). The grading under subsection (b) of§ 6318 provides that a violation of subsection (a) is: (1) an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious underlying offense in subsection (a) for which the defendant contacted the minor; or (2) a felony of the third degree. The underlying charge rises out of§ 6312( c) - Sexual Abuse of Children through dissemination of photographs, videotapes, computer depictions and films.