Filed 10/29/15
[…] second bottle of the same product. They returned to the car, where the defendant
combined the two bottles of pills in one container and handed it to her. As they drove
around, she began taking the pills one at a time. The defendant said, " 'Hurry up and take
them all quickly, otherwise it won't work.' " (Id. at p. 1368.) She ingested the remainder
of the pills and later woke up in an intensive care unit. (Ibid.) The court held this
evidence was sufficient to support a finding the defendant guilty of an attempt to violate
section 401, citing section 21a, which provides: "An attempt to commit a crime consists
of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act
done toward its commission." (Ryan N., at p. 1384.)
9
participate, consisted only of running the water into the bathtub and helping her to get
into it"].)
In In re Joseph G. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 429, 431, the court held that when "a genuine