S.S. Osgood v. PSERB
[…] (May 22, 2014 Hearing Examiner’s Opinion and Recommendation (H.E. Op.), Findings of Fact (F.F.) ¶¶5-6, R.R. at 243.) Before this Court, Petitioner argues that PSERS failed to provide her with notice of the opportunities provided by Act 2001-9, thereby foreclosing her of the opportunity to purchase the years of service rendered as a PSU employee. The Retirement Code mandates that former SERS members be notified of the right to elect multiple service membership. 24 Pa. C.S. § 8506(g). Section 8506 (g) states: (g) Former State employee contributors. –The employer shall, upon the employment of a former member of the State Employees’ Retirement System who is not an annuitant of the State Employees’ Retirement System, advise such employee of his right to elect multiple service membership within 365 days of entry into the system and, in the case of any such employee who so elects has withdrawn his accumulated deductions, require him to restore his accumulated deductions as they would have been at the time of his separation had he been a full coverage member, together with the statutory interest for 2 24 Pa. C.S. §§ 8101-8535. 3 all periods of subsequent State and school service to date of repayment. The employer shall advise the board of such election. 24 Pa. C.S. § 8506(g).