IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] collective bargaining representative under the act of July
23, 1970 (P.L. 563, No. 195), known as the Public Employe
Relations Act: Provided, . . . that the employer shall fully
compensate the member, including, but not limited to,
salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and
benefits, other benefits and seniority, as if he [or she] were
in full-time active service; and that the employee
organization shall fully reimburse the employer for such
9
salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and
benefits and other benefits and seniority. [11]
(Emphasis added.)
Section 8302(b) of the Retirement Code states:
Approved leaves of absence.—An active member shall
receive credit for an approved leave of absence provided
that:
(1) the member returns for a period at least equal
to the length of the leave or one year,
whichever is less, to the school district which
granted his leave, unless such condition is
waived by the employer; and
(2) the proper contributions are made by the
member and the employer.
PSERS has guidelines to determine whether a person not employed by a
school district is eligible to accrue pension credit. (School District’s Answer ¶38.)
Specifically, PSERS has guidelines for purchasing credit “for an Approved Leave of
Absence – Employer Verification.” (Id. ¶¶38, 42.) “[T]here is no record of a leave of
absence for AEA President Debra Tretter being approved by the Allentown School
11
PSERS has explained that, in 1992, the General Assembly amended the Retirement Code