S. Ramos v. Allentown Education Association
[…] [11] (Emphasis added.) Section 8302(b) of the Retirement Code states: Approved leaves of absence.—An active member shall receive credit for an approved leave of absence provided that: (1) the member returns for a period at least equal to the length of the leave or one year, whichever is less, to the school district which granted his leave, unless such condition is waived by the employer; and (2) the proper contributions are made by the member and the employer. PSERS has guidelines to determine whether a person not employed by a school district is eligible to accrue pension credit. (School District’s Answer ¶38.) Specifically, PSERS has guidelines for purchasing credit “for an Approved Leave of Absence – Employer Verification.”