IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] she works full-time as AEA’s president. Petitioners argue that the AEA president or
any other employee on full release time is not a public employee within the meaning
of section 1101-A of the Public School Code of 1949,5 or section 301(2) of the Public
Employe Relations Act,6 and that the School District is without authority to pay the
salary of, or provide public employment benefits to, a union employee. (Id. at 19-
22.) Petitioners further argue that Article 28 of the CBA is contrary to the clearly
4
Article VIII, section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states in pertinent part, “The
credit of the Commonwealth shall not be pledged or loaned to any individual, company, corporation
or association . . . .”
5
Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, added by Act of July 9, 1992, P.L. 403, 24 P.S. §11-
1101-A.
6
Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P.S. §1101.301(2).
3
expressed public policy of obtaining a better education for children and, therefore,
may not be enforced. (Id. at 24.)