NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] which ordinarily could preclude our review in a case like this. See Applegate v. Barnett
Bank of Tallahassee, 377 So. 2d 1150, 1152 (Fla. 1980). The trial court's reasoning
about section 61.1301(1)(b)(2) appears on the face of the contempt order, however, and
the absence of a transcript thus presents no impediment in this case. See Coyne v.
Coyne, 895 So. 2d 469, 470 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (explaining that, notwithstanding an
appellant's failure to provide a transcript, an appellate court may reach errors that
appear on the face of a trial court's order).
Section 61.1301(1)(a) provides that "[u]pon the entry of an order
establishing, enforcing, or modifying an obligation for alimony [or] child support . . . the
court shall enter a separate order for income deduction if one has not been entered."
Section 61.1301(1)(b)(2) governs the content of such orders. It says, among other
things, that an income deduction order "shall . . . [s]tate the amount of the arrearage
owed . . . and direct a payor to withhold an additional 20 percent or more of the periodic
amount specified in the order . . . enforcing the obligation, until full payment is made of
any arrearage." § 61.1301(1)(b)(2) (emphasis added).
By its plain terms, section 61.1301(1)(b)(2) does not authorize
discretionary decisions to direct income deduction in an amount less than twenty
percent of the periodic amount specified in the order. The language of the statute is