COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Years of Age.” Thus, the judgment correctly sets out the statute under which
Appellant was tried and convicted, sets out the name of the offense—aggravated
sexual assault of a child, notes that Appellant must register as a sex offender,
and provides ample notice of the fact that the child complainant was under six
years of age to the prison officials who will have to determine Appellant’s release
date. 4
Further, penal code section 22.021(f) does not prohibit parole for offenders
convicted of sexual assault of a child under six years of age. That prohibition is
found in government code section 508.145, which provides, “[An inmate] serving
a sentence for an offense under Section 22.021, Penal Code, that is punishable
under Subsection (f) of that section is not eligible for release on parole.” 5
3
Id.
4
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01 (West Supp. 2014) (providing
requirements of judgment).
5
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(a) (West 2012).
3
The majority states that
The State’s requested modification is warranted because it