Eric Bledsoe v. State
[…] Thus, the judgment correctly sets out the statute under which

Appellant was tried and convicted, sets out the name of the offense—aggravated

sexual assault of a child, notes that Appellant must register as a sex offender,

and provides ample notice of the fact that the child complainant was under six

years of age to the prison officials who will have to determine Appellant’s release

date. 4

          Further, penal code section 22.021(f) does not prohibit parole for offenders

convicted of sexual assault of a child under six years of age. That prohibition is

found in government code section 508.145, which provides, “[An inmate] serving

a sentence for an offense under Section 22.021, Penal Code, that is punishable

under Subsection (f) of that section is not eligible for release on parole.” 5




          3
          Id.
          4
       See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01 (West Supp. 2014) (providing
requirements of judgment).
          5
          Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(a) (West 2012).


                                             3