Eric Bledsoe v. State
[…] Otherwise, the State argues, the experienced

professionals in the Texas penal system will not know. The majority appears to

agree. I believe the State is incorrect.

      The State argues that its requested changes are mandated by the

importance of this information to prison officials for many years into the future.

The State may be correct that the information is important, but the State

confuses offense code provisions with punishment code provisions. The offense

for which Appellant was tried and convicted is aggravated sexual assault of a

child, as set out in penal code section 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (2)(B). 1 The name of

the offense for which Appellant was tried and convicted is not described in

section 22.021(f). 2   That subsection provides that “[t]he minimum term of

imprisonment for an offense under this section is increased to 25 years if . . . the




      1
       See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (2)(B) (West Supp. 2014).
      2
       See id. § 22.021(f).


                                           2
victim of the offense is younger than six years of age at the time the offense is

committed . . . .” 3 It is a punishment provision.

          Additionally,   the   judgment   specifically   states   that   “Sex   Offender

Registration Requirements apply to the Defendant.             Tex. Code[] Crim. Proc.