LEA ANN TATHAM V. BRIDGESTONE AMERICAS
[…] Claims based on products liability are governed by the Tennessee Products Liability Act
of 1978 (“the Act”). See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-28-101 to -108 (2000). The Act
encompasses claims based on the following theories: “strict liability in tort; negligence;
breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or
instruct, whether negligent, or innocent; misrepresentation, concealment, or
nondisclosure, whether negligent, or innocent; or under any other substantive legal theory
in tort or contract whatsoever.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6). Specifically, section
29-28-105 of the Act states:
(a) A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to
a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined
to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left
the control of the manufacturer or seller.
....
(d) A product is not unreasonably dangerous because of a failure to
adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is apparent to the ordinary user.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105.
Defective Condition
The Act defines a “defective condition” as “a condition of a product that renders it
unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-
28-102(2). Mere proof of an accident, by itself, does not establish that the product is
defective.