LEA ANN TATHAM V. BRIDGESTONE AMERICAS
[…] recovery of damages is sought;
(2) Altered or modified the product, and the alteration or modification was a substantial
factor in causing the harm for which recovery of damages is sought;
(3) The seller gave an express warranty as defined by title 47, chapter 2;
(4) The manufacturer or distributor of the product or part in question is not subject to
service of process in this state and the long-arm statutes of Tennessee do not serve as the
basis for obtaining service of process; or
(5) The manufacturer has been judicially declared insolvent.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106 (2012).
-24-
Put another way, a products liability action may be brought against a seller if the
seller “is afforded [a] reasonable opportunity to inspect the product in such a manner
which would or should, in the exercise of reasonable care, reveal the existence of a
defective condition.” Id. Applying this statute to the case before us, the Plaintiff cannot
maintain this action against Defendant Bridgestone unless the Plaintiff can establish that
Defendant Bridgestone had an opportunity to inspect the tire at issue and discover the