Isaac D. Walker v. Robert L. McMillin
[…] McMillin’s alleged failure to retrieve the tire debris. After another hearing, the trial court entered orders denying the Motion for Reconsideration and granting summary judgment on the common-law negligence claim. As for the Motion for Reconsideration, the court noted that Plaintiff’s counsel had known about the potential spoliation issue since 2013 but provided “no explanation, argument or affidavits to demonstrate why the new evidence and spoliation theory was not raised before 4 Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-136 provides: (a) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this chapter, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary, and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway. (b) Notwithstanding any speed limit or zone in effect at the time, or right-of-way rules that may be applicable, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care by operating the vehicle at a safe speed, by maintaining a safe lookout, by keeping the vehicle under proper control and by devoting full time and attention to operating the vehicle, under the existing circumstances as necessary in order to be able to see and to avoid endangering life, limb or property and to see and avoid colliding with any other vehicle or person, or any road sign, guard rail or any fixed object either legally using or legally parked or legally placed, upon any roadway, within or beside the roadway right-of- way including, but not limited to, any adjacent